Home Page World War II Armed Forces — Orders of Battle and Organizations Last Updated 20.09.2015
Soviet Armed Forces
19441945
Tank Corps
Tank Corps
 
Previous Page symbols Glossary
 
Tank Brigades
Tank brigades of the Far East Command
Brigade
    Commander
Tank
Battalions
Assignement
  20 Guards Tank Brigade
    COL   F.A. Zhilin
45 Guards
46 Guards
5th Guards Tank Corps 6th Guards Tank Army
  21 Guards Tank Brigade
    LTC   A.A. Smetanin
149 Guards
152 Guards
5th Guards Tank Corps 6th Guards Tank Army
  22 Guards Tank Brigade
    LTC   F.P. Solovey
207 Guards
208 Guards
5th Guards Tank Corps 6th Guards Tank Army
  32 Guards Tank Brigade
    COL   I.A. Volynetz
I/32 Guards
II/32 Guards
(Independent) 2nd Far Eastern Front
  41 Guards Tank Brigade
    COL   A.I. Laptev
204 Guards
206 Guards
7th Mech Corps 6th Guards Tank Army
  46 Guards Tank Brigade
    LTC   N.M. Mikhno
I/233 Guards
II/233 Guards
III/233 Guards
9th Guards Mech Corps 6th Guards Tank Army
  35 Tank Brigade
    COL   Y.A. Burtsev
I/35
II/35
3rd Mech Corps  
  43 Tank Brigade
    LTC   V.L. Ivanushkin
I/43
II/43
(Independent) Cavalry-Mech Group Trans-Baikal Front
  44 Tank Brigade
    LTC   A.A. Smetanin
I/44
II/44
(Independent) 39th Army
  72 Tank Brigade
    COL   N.S: Grishin
I/27
II/27
(Independent) 5th Army
  73 Tank Brigade
    COL   M.M. Anisimov
I/73
II/73
(Independent) 2nd Red Banner Army
  74 Tank Brigade
    LTC   A.S. Kuznetzov
I/74
II/74
(Independent) 2nd Red Banner Army
  75 Tank Brigade
    LTC   L.D. Krupetzkoy
I/75
II/75
(Independent) 1st Red Banner Army
  76 Tank Brigade
    LTC   V.P. Chaplygin
I/76
II/76
(Independent) 5th Army
  77 Tank Brigade
    COL   I.F. Morozov
I/27
II/27
(Independent) 1st Red Banner Army
125 Tank Brigade
    LTC   A.V. Kuzmin
I/125
II/125
(Independent) 35th Army
165 Tank Brigade
    LTC   S.G. Myslitzkiy
I/165
II/165
(Independent) 15th Army
171 Tank Brigade
    LTC   V.S. Potapov
I/171
II/171
(Independent) 15th Army
172 Tank Brigade
    LTC   F.S. Zamidchenko
I/172
II/172
(Independent) 5th Rifle Corps 2nd Far Eastern Front
201 Tank Brigade
    COL   I.J. Stepanov
295
296
(Independent) Trans-Baikal Front
203 Tank Brigade
    LTC   R.A. Ushillo
I/203
II/203
(Independent) 15th Army
204 Tank Brigade
    ?
I/204
II/204
10th Mech Corps  
205 Tank Brigade
    LTC   N.A. Kurnosov
I/205
II/205
(Independent) 36th Army
206 Tank Brigade
    LTC   F.P. Solovey
I/206
II/206
(Independent) 39th Army
208 Tank Brigade
    COL   M.I. Nikitin
I/208
II/208
(Independent) 5th Army
209 Tank Brigade
    LTC   S.M. Jakovlev
I/209
II/209
(Independent) 35th Army
210 Tank Brigade
    COL   L.P. Krasnoshtan
I/210
2/210
(Independent) 5th Army
214 Tank Brigade
    LTC   A.T. Timirgaleyev
I/214
II/214
(Independent) 16th Army
218 Tank Brigade
    COL   A.P. Velichko
I/218
II/218
(Independent) 5th Army
257 Tank Brigade
    COL   G.S. Anishchyk
I/257
II/257
(Independent) 1st Red Banner Army
258 Tank Brigade
    COL   F.S. Vinokurov
I/258
II/258
(Independent) 2nd Red Banner Army
 
Previous Page
Tank Brigade Tank Brigade Tank Brigade Motorized Rifle Brigade Light Self-Propelled Regiment Medium Self-Propelled Regiment Heavy Self-Propelled Regiment Heavy Tank Regiment Light Artillery Regiment Rocket Launcher Regiment Antiaircraft Artillery Regiment Guards Mortar Battalion Engineer Battalion Motorcycle Battalion Armored Reconnaissance Battalion Corps Trains