Home Page World War II Armed Forces — Orders of Battle and Organizations Last Updated 07.01.2014
Imperial Japanese Navy
In cooperation with Jeff Donahoo and Steve Eckardt
Submarine Squadrons
 
Dates are given as follows: day . month . year
Names are give in the Japanese style: rank; last name, first name; [and, if known, date of the Japanese Naval Academy at Etajima class]; note that traditionally this is the Japanese imperial year, which was based on the mythical founding of Japan by Emperor Jimmu in 660 BC.

Commanders marked with * are known to have died.
 
Submarine Squadron 1
Active:  10.07.191415.01.1944
Commander:
    01.05.194111.08.1941 = RAdm  Sukigara, Tamazo [37]
    11.08.194115.04.1942 = RAdm  Sato, Tsutomu [40]
    15.04.194222.10.1942 = VAdm  Yamazaki, Shigeaki [41]
    22.10.194229.03.1943 = RAdm  Mito, Hisashi [42]
    29.03.194315.01.1944 = RAdm  Kouda, Takero [41]
Flagship:
    21.11.1941-01.08.1943 = SS  I-9
    15.09.1943-15.01.1944 = SS  I-11
Tender:
    15.11.194015.12.1941 = AS  Yasukuni Maru
    15.12.194115.01.1944 = AS  Heian Maru
Base: Kwajalein, Marshalls
Units:
    Submarine Division 1
    Submarine Division 2
    Submarine Division 3
    Submarine Division 4
Deactivated:  15.01.44

Submarine Squadron 2
   under 6th Fleet
       R.Adm Yamazaki Shigeaki 12.41 02.42
       R.Adm Ichioka Hisashi 02.42 08.42
    base: Kwajalein, Marshalls
    flags: SS I 7 & I-10
    tender: AS Santos Maru
    units: Submarine Division 7
               Submarine Division 8
    deactivated 08.42
Submarine Squadron 3
   under 6th Fleet
       R.Adm Miwa Shigeyoshi (39) 12.41 04.42
       R.Adm Kono Chimaki 04.42 01.43
       R.Adm Komazawa Katsumi 01.43 09.43
    base: Kwajalein, Marshalls
    flag: SS I-8
    tender: AS Taigei
    units: Submarine Division 11
               Submarine Division 12
               Submarine Division 20
    deactivated 09.43
Submarine Squadron 4
   under Combined Fleet
       R.Adm Yoshitomi Setsuzi (39) 12.41 04.42
    base: Hiroshima, Japan
    flag: CL Kinu
    tender: AS Nagoya Maru
    units: Submarine Division 18
               Submarine Division 19
               Submarine Division 21
    deactivated 04.42
Submarine Squadron 5
   under Combined Fleet
       R.Adm Daigo Tadashige 12.41 07.42
   deactivated 07.42
    base: Hiroshima, Japan
    flag: CL Yura
    tender: AS Rio de Janeiro Maru
    units: Submarine Division 28
               Submarine Division 29
               Submarine Division 30
    deactivated 04.42
Submarine Squadron 6
   under 3rd Fleet
       R.Adm Kono Chimaki 12.41 04.42
    base: Takao, Taiwan (?)
    flag: ?
    tender: AS Chogei
    units: Submarine Division 9
               Submarine Division 13
    deactivated 10.04.42
Submarine Squadron 7
   under 4th Fleet
       R.Adm Onishi Shinzo 11.41 06.42
       R.Adm Yoshitomi Setsuzu (39) 04.42 01.43
       R.Adm Harada Kaku 01.43 12.43
       R.Adm Owada Noburu (06.44)
    base: Truk, East Carolines
    flag: ?
    tender: AS Jungei
    units: Submarine Division 26
               Submarine Division 27
               Submarine Division 33
Submarine Squadron 8
   activated 03.42
       R.Adm Ishizaki Noboru 03.42 8.43
       R.Adm Ichioka Hisani 08.43 08.44
       R.Adm Uozumi Jisaku 08.44 02.45
Submarine Squadron 11
       R.Adm Ishizaki Noboro 08.43 (?)
       R.Adm Daigo Tadashige 04.43 11.43 (?)
       R.Adm Nishina Kozo 12.44 09.45
Kure Submarine Squadron
    under Kure Naval District
       R.Adm Daigo Tadashige 07.42 04.43
       V.Adm Yamasaki Shigeaki 12.43 07.44
       V.Adm Daigo Tadashige 08.44 05.45
       V.Adm Ichioka Hisashi 05.45 09.45
    base: Kure, Japan
 
Back to previous page Abbreviations and Terms used